Sectors - Economic Groups

The Malta Chamber organises its membership in three economic groups – Industry, Trade and Services. Under these three groups, members can set up business sections according to their sectorial interests. The Malta Chamber provides a number of services to members, and participates proactively in consultation and policy proposals with the Maltese government as well as at an EU level.

Importers, Distributors and Retailers Economic Group

Mr Christopher Vassallo Cesareo – Chairperson 
Mr Anthony Tabone – Deputy Chairperson
Mr Charles Borg – Vice Chairperson
Mr Andrew W. J. Mamo
Mr Reginald Fava
Mr Charles A. Zahra

HealthCare Business

Mr Robert Magri – Chairperson
Ms Vanessa Said Salamone – Deputy Chairperson
Ms Gulia Attard Montalto
Mr David Stellini

Professional Community Lead Pharmacists Business Section

Mr Reginald Fava - Chairperson
Ms Marisa Dalli - Deputy Chairperson
Mr Anthony Sant Portanier
Mr Anthony Serracino Inglott
Ms Eliza Vella

Wines, Spirits, Beverages & Tobacco Business Section

Mr Pierre Stafrace - Chairperson
Mr Alexander Arrigo - Deputy Chairperson
Mr Tarcisio Piscopo
Mr Stephen Rausi
Mr Michael Darmanin

Manufacturers and Other Industries Economic Group

Mr Norman Aquilina - Chairperson
Mr Nicholas Xuereb - Deputy Chairperson 
Mr Joseph Pace - Vice Chairman
Mr Matthias Fauser
Ms Marisa Xuereb
Mr Patrick Cachia
Mr Ruben Cuschieri - co-opted
Mr Brian Muscat - co-opted

Electrical and Electronics

Mr Conrad Pace - Chairperson
Mr Ruben Cuschieri - Deputy Chairperson
Mr Simon Alden 
Mr Joseph Bugeja
Mr Joseph Gingell

Food and Beverage Processors

Mr Brian Galea - Chairperson
Mr Alex Meilak - Deputy Chairperson
Mr John Sammut
Mr Benjamin Brincat
Mr Joseph Pace

Pharmaceutical Manufacturers

Mr Claude a. Farrugia - Chairperson
Mr Dino Mangion - Deputy Chairperson
Mr Jurgen Azzopardi
Mr Franco Gatt

Plastics and Rubber Manufacturers

Mr Kenneth Micallef - Chairperson
Mr Robert Borg - Deputy Chairperson
Mr Olaf Zahra
Mr Kenneth Caruana
Ms Doreen Cutrona
Mr Ivan Gerada (co-opted)

Service Providers Economic Group

Mr Matthew Ellul Sullivan - Chairperson
Ms Liz Barbaro Sant - Deputy Chairperson
Mr David Grech - Vice Chairperson
Mr Hugh Arrigo
Mr Mario Spiteri
Mr David Xuereb

Financial Services Business Section

Dr David Zahra - Chairperson
Mr Kenneth Farrugia - Deputy Chairperson
Mr James Bonello
Mr Malcolm Mifsud

Information & Communications Technology Business Section

Mr Francois Grech - Chairperson
Mr Joseph Sultana- Deputy Chairperson
Mr Marcel Cutajar
Mr Joseph Roland Scerri
Mr John Wood

Logistics Business Section

Mr Robert Aquilina - Chairperson
Mr David Fleri Soler - Deputy Chairperson
Mr Pierre Attard
Mr Shawn Falzon
Mr George Amato

Shipping and Bunkering

Mr Peter Sullivan - Chairperson
Mr Stephen Parnis England - Deputy Chairperson
Mr Joseph Chetcuti
Mr Alfred Pace
Mr Ray Turban

Tourism Business Section

Ms Genevieve Abela  - Chairperson
Mr Alan Arrigo  - Deputy Chairperson
Mr Jankarl Farrugia 
Mr Ian Fitzpatrick
Mr Iain Tonna 
Mr Louis Olivieri (co-opted)

Yachting Services Business Section

Dr Alison Vassallo - Chairperson
Mr Niki Traver Tauss - Deputy Chairperson
Mr Peter Fiorini Lowell
Mr Matthew Gusman
Mr Kurt Gutteridge.