Sectors - Economic Groups

The Malta Chamber organises its membership in three economic groups – Industry, Trade and Services. Under these three groups, members can set up business sections according to their sectorial interests. The Malta Chamber provides a number of services to members, and participates proactively in consultation and policy proposals with the Maltese government as well as at an EU level.

Importers, Distributors and Retailers Economic Group

Mr Marcel K. Mifsud -Chairperson
Mr Charles A. Zahra - Deputy Chairperson
Mr Geoffrey Debono - Vice Chairperson
Mr Chris vassallo Cesareo 
Mr Mark Bajada
Mr Andrew Mamo

HealthCare Business Section

Ms Giulia Attard Montalto - Chairperson
Mr Robert Magri - Deputy Chairperson
Mr David Stellini
Mr Marcel Karl Mifsud
Ms Joanna Gatt                

Professional Community Lead Pharmacists Business Section

Mr Reginald Fava - Chairman
Mrs Marisa Dalli - Deputy Chairman
Prof Lilian M. Azzopardi
Mrs Eliza Vella
Mrs Pierina Zammit

Co-opted
Mr John Jaccarini    
Mr Alex Fenech                                                     

Wines, Spirits, Beverages & Tobacco Business Section

Mr Pierre Stafrace 
Mr Michael Darmanin 
Mr Stephen Rausi
Mr Tarcisio Piscopo
Mr Alexander Arrigo

Manufacturers and Other Industries Economic Group

Mr Brian Muscat - Chairperson
Mr Joseph Pace  - Deputy Chairperson
Mr Kevin Rapinett - Vice Chairperson
Mr Nicholas Xuereb
Mr Norman Aquilina
Mr Ruben Cuschieri

Co-opted 
Ms Doreen Cutrona 
Mr Luke Satariano

Electrical and Electronics Business Section

Mr Adrian Attard Trevisan - Chairperson
Mr Aaron Azzopardi - Deputy Chairperson
Mr Conrad Pace
Mr Simon Alden
Mr Joseph Gingell

Co-Opted
Mr Joseph Buhagiar

Food and Beverage Processors Business Section

Mr Alex Meilak - Chairperson
Mr Joseph Pace - Deputy Chairperson 
Mr Benjamin Brincat
Mr Robert Cauchi

Co-Opted
Mr Jeremy Cassar
Mr Stephen Bonnici

Medical Cannabis Business Section

Mr Christopher Busuttil Delbridge - Chairperson
Mr Adrian Azzopardi - Deputy Chairperson
Mr Matthew Deguara
Mr Robert Spiteri
Ms Angele Azzopardi

Co-Opted
Mr Karl Bartolo

Service Providers Economic Group

Mr William Spiteri Bailey - Chairperson
Mr Alison Vassallo - Deputy Chairperson
Ms Catherine Calleja
Mr Alan Arrigo
Ms Liz Barbaro Sant
Mr Ian Casolani

Co-opted
Mr Matthew Sullivan
Ms Natalie Briffa Farrugia

Care Home Operators Business Section

Ms Natalie Briffa Farrugia - Chairperson
Ms Sarah Vella - Deputy Chairperson 
Dr Marie Eleanor Farrugia 
Ms Charmaine Attard 
Ms Angelle Falzon 

Co-opted
Ms Fleur Balzan

Employment Agencies Business Section

Mr Lawrence Zammit - Chairperson
Mr Josef Said - Deputy Chairperson 
Mr David Cutajar
Ms Naomi Barry
Mr Robert J. Sultana

Financial Services Business Section

Mr William Spiteri Bailey - Chairperson
Mr Jean Paul Fabri - Deputy Chairperson
Mr Kenneth Farrugia
Ms Deborah Schembri
Mr Karol Gabarretta

Tech Business Section

Mr Francois Grech - Chairperson
Mr Gordon Micallef - Deputy Chairperson
Mr Paul Baldacchino
Mr Joseph Roland Scerri 
Mr Simon Montanaro

Co-opted
Mr Bjorn Azzopardi
Mr Philip Cortis

Logistics Business Section

Mr David Fleri Soler - Chairperson
Mr Pierre Attard - Deputy Chairperson
Mr Robert Aquilina
Mr Shawn Falzon
Mr George Amato

Shipping and Bunkering

Mr Peter Sullivan - Chairperson
Mr Stephen Parnis England - Vice-Chairperson
Mr Edward Houlton                        
Mr Darin Zahra                               
Mr Matthew Sullivan   

Co-opted
Dr Stefan Piazza
Mr Karl Sullivan                         

Tourism Business Section

Mr Alan Arrigo - Chairperson
Mr Douglas Barbaro Sant - Deputy Chairperson
Mr Iain Tonna
Mr Michael Camilleri Kamsky
Mr Kevin Vella 

Co-opted  
Mr Julian Cassar Torreggiani

Virtual Financial Assets Agents Business Section

Dr Christina Scicluna - Chairperson
Dr Jonathan Galea - Deputy Chairperson
Dr Malcolm Falzon
Dr Joseph F Borg
Dr Christopher Agius

Yachting Services Business Section

Dr Alison Vassallo - Chairperson
Mr Niki Travers Tauss - Deputy Chairperson
Mr Matthew Gusman 
Ms Pauline Micallef
Mr Peter Fiorini Lowell 

Co-opted
Dr Anthony Galea
Mr Jonathan Vassallo
Ms Sarah Gauci Carlton

Sectors - Economic Groups